Change of Status
 

Can English for Internationals help me complete the documents required to apply to change my status?
Yes.  English for Internationals is happy to help you completed the documents to apply to change your status. Please visit our Change Your Visa Status page for more information.

Must a change of status student attend at least one term?
Yes. Upon receiving a change of status approval, a student must attend one full-time term before the student is eligible to transfer.

When is an F-1 student eligible for vacation?
An F-1 student is eligible for an annual vacation after studying for 8 consecutive months.  The student must be eligible and intend to register to study the term following the annual vacation.